Tuesday, December 2, 2014

The story of my appendix...

First of all, can I say that I just love you all.... seriously... love you. 

The texts I got & the emails & the advice.  You all are so much better then WebMD... a whole lot less scarier too.  You all don't tell me with every click I'm basically going to die in a few days a horribly painful death.  Just one of the reasons why I love you all.

A lot of you suggested that I go have the doctor check my appendix.

Well... funny story...

I mentioned I had my gall bladder taken out back in 1996.  Well, when they got in there to take it out, guess what they found out...

my appendix had ruptured... like YEARS before...

Yep... seriously... years before.

& yes, people die from ruptured appendix.

I must be a pretty tough lady & I don't even know it.

My mom said when the doctor came out after my gall bladder surgery & told them that, she said she felt like the world's worst mother.  The doctor asked her if there was a time that I was horribly sick.... & mom thought back & we think we had it figured out.


Good ole high school graduation.

I was sicker then a dog.  I mean feeling awful.  A fever of like 103.

I went to my family doctor who I have gone to since I left my pediatrician & I begged him to get me to my high school graduation.  I just wanted to walk across that stage & get my diploma.   It's like the pinnacle of being a teenager - wearing that cap & gown.  Throwing your hat.  Being handed the diploma in front of your friends & family.

Get me there.

So my doctor promised I would get there & he dosed me up in mega doses of antibiotics.  I mean MEGA doses.

... & I made it...

I sat in my cap & gown & sort of really don't remember any of due to a fever that may or may not have caused hallucinations.  Did New Kids on the Block sing at my graduation or did I imagine it.  **

New Kids on the Block... it was the 90's...


Like what I did there?

Everyone was going to parties afterwards & I just found my parents in the crowd & had them take me back home & I stayed in bed for like the next week.  So I figure that all high school graduation parties are just like the movies - right?  I'll never know....

But that's the only time we think my appendix could have ruptured.

The doctor told me that all those mega doses of antibiotics are probably what saved my life from infection.

So yeah, appendix isn't an option in this case with my pain now...

& it sort of proves that I have super hero blood in me.

It's going to take a lot to bring this woman down!


** No, New Kids on the Block did not sing at my graduation. Just our high school Principal, who I think is a used car salesman now.  True Story.


  1. Oh noooooooo!!!! :( I already knew you were one tough lady but survivin a burst appendix is no joke (from what i hear lol) My body well knows that I don't have super hero blood so it dos it's best to stay well. Get better! And fingers crossed for the Docs to figure out what the Heck is goin on!!

  2. OMG! Just curious, how long had it been between the possible time of the eruption and 1996 when they figured it out? You are one tough cookie. Whatever you are going through know that we are all here for you along the way. Although we never met (yet), we care about you!

  3. You ARE a superhero. I can't believe you lived through that pain for years! What a tough cookie indeed.

  4. You are tough! I'm so glad that you have an answer but goodness...years!

  5. Likely you have adhesions leading to intermittent partial small bowel obstruction.

  6. Oh Wow, you must be made of steel! I seriously have never heard of someone having it rupture and not knowing and not being hospitalized. But yeah I bet it was those anti-biotics that saved your life. That is an insane story, I am just glad it turned out so good.
    I laughed at the New Kids story, my friend is a die hard New Kids on the Block fan, in fact she still is like a groupie follows them around. She hangs out with them sometimes too. She was just in vegas a few weeks back hanging out with Jordan and taking so many selfie and shots with her and the guys. She has no shame, and loves every bit of being a crazy school girl type groupie, LOL

  7. Omg, that is exactly what happened to my little brother! We all thought he was going to die because he was in so much pain, thankfully my parents took him to the hospital (they are the type that don't 'believe' in going to doctors), and he really was close to death. Come to find out, his appendix had ruptured a couple years before, and somehow...this is really gross...some of his poop captured the poison in his stomach and just like created a ball around it, so it didn't spread. And that stayed in his stomach all that time. I'm probably really screwing up his story, but it's something crazy like that. God was definitely watching over him too. Pretty sure you are superwoman!!!

  8. jeepers creepers that is scary!! i hope you figure out what the heck is going on girl! and if it makes you feel better, we dont have graduation ceremonies OR parties, so I missed out too ;)

  9. Oh my, that is so crazy! Glad you made it through though!


I am thankful for each comment & like to respond to every one of them....
If you noticed I do not respond to your comments, it is because you are a "no reply" blogger and I am unable too!
How to enable your e-mail: BLOGGER ACCOUNTS: To do this, click on your Dashboard, click on EDIT PROFILE and place a check mark next to SHOW MY EMAIL ADDRESS, and finally scroll to the bottom and click SAVE PROFILE.**